Workshops

Oral Proficiency Interviews (OPI)

Rarely offered in the Middle East, this event is expected to attract teachers of Arabic from all of Egypt and the Arab world. Workshops will be held on two concurrent four-day rounds prior to the conference; namely, December 11th-14th. These are full-day events.

The workshops will be administered at AUC by The American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages (ACTFL). ACTFL is one of the most well-established, expert-led professional institutions in the field of foreign language teaching and testing. The two four-day workshops hosted by AUC aim to offer teachers an opportunity for professional learning and certification on the issue of assessment, in general, and assessment of oral language proficiency, in specific. In addition to providing the rare opportunity of applying language assessment principles under experts’ supervision, they will also help participants fulfill the following:

  • Enrich their students’ classroom experience; thus, help them enhance their language proficiency, specifically their oral proficiency.
  • Create more opportunities for meaningful, communicative interaction in class that results in measurable improvements in students’ language performance.
  • Apply key proficiency oriented teaching and testing principles to curriculum, instruction and assessment.
  • Set program goals that are in line with performance outcomes.
  • Determine more accurately levels of student performance; this will help teachers/programs deal more successfully with placement issues as well as follow more diligently students’ progress.
  • Prepare to become certified testers.

In celebration of its centennial,  AUC will be covering 50% of participants’ fees in the workshops. Thus, the workshop participation fee is $350.

For more information, please visit the dates and fees page. 

ACTFL

OPI ASSESSMENT WORKSHOP

AGENDA

Day One

Rooms: PO19 and PO22

8:30-8:45     

Greetings and Introduction

8:45-10:00   

PLENTARY:

The ACTFL OPI: Introduction/ Overview

Major Levels and Sublevels

10:00-10:15   

Break

10:15-11:30       

Rating Scale Assessment Criteria

Major Levels

11:30-12:00 

Review of Major Levels features

12:00-1:00   

Lunch

1:00-3:15 

Listening and Rating Practice

Identifying Major Levels

3:15-3:30 

Break

3:30-5:00 

At Level and Below Level Performance Language Specific Group

Day Two

Rooms: PO19 and PO22

8:30-9:00

Sublevels

9:00-10:00 

Rating Practice: Novice & Intermediate Identifying the

Low/ Mid sublevels

10:00-10:15 

Break

12:15-11:15 

Rating Practice: Advanced Identifying the

Low/ Mid Sublevels

11:15-12:00 

Rating Practice:

The Intermediate Border

12:00-1:00 

Lunch

1:00-2:15 

PLENARY: Interview Structure and Elicitation

2:15-2:30 

Discussion of Plenary

2:30-3:30

Rating Practice: The Advanced Border

3:30-3:45 

Break

3:45-4:45 

Rating Practice: The Superior Border

4:45-5:00

Day 2 Recap

Day Three 

Rooms PO19 and PO22

8:30-9:00 

The Warm-Up Activity

9:00-9:30

Effective Question Types

at Novice and Intermediate

9:30-10:00   

The Intermediate Level Role Play

Language Specific Groups

10:00-10:15   

Break

10:15-10:45 

Practice Interview 1

10:45-11:30 

Practice Interview 2

11:30-12:00

Developing Topics at Intermediate:

Level Checks and Probes

12:00-1:00 

Lunch

1:00-1:45 

PLENARY: Testing at Advanced and Superior

1:45-2:30

Practicum: Testing at Advanced and Superior

2:30-3:15 

Practice Interview 3

3:15-3:30 

Break

3:30-4:15 

Practice Interview 4

4:15-5:00 

Practice Interview 5

Day Four 

Rooms PO19 and PO22 

8:30-9:45   

PLENARY: Applications and Implications

9:45-10:00       

Break

10:00-10:15     

Discuss Applications & Implications

10:15-10:45                 

Activities 4.1 and 4.2

10:45-11:30   

Practice Interview 6

11:30-12:15

Practice Interview 7

12:15-1:15   

Lunch

1:15-2:00   

Practice Interview 8

2:00-2:45

Practice Interview 9

2:45-3:30

Practice Interview 10

3:30-3:45

Break

3:45-4:30 

PLENARY: The Certification Process

4:30-5:00       

Workshop Evaluations

 

Abstracts

 

Day One – Sunday 15th of December, 2019

Morning Concurrent Sessions – Session I 

 

Dr. Zeinab Taha

 

 

Dr. Myriam Abdel-Malek

‘Writing Recounts of Habitual Events: Investigating a Genre-Based Approach’

Dr. Emma Gale Trentman

“Applying Genre-Based Approaches in the Intermediate Arabic Classroom”

Dr. Mohamed Fathy

‘Challenges in Teaching Speaking Skills to Japanese Learners’

Dr. Azziz Akhmim

‘تقنيات واستراتيجيات تدريس مهارة القراءة لغير الناطقين باللغة العربية’

 

Session II

 

Dr. Jamal Ali

Al-Khafīf wa-al-Thaqīl: Towards a unified theory of the “heavy” and the “light”

Dr. Ashraf Abdou

“Patterns of Semantic Extension and the Analysability of Arabic Idioms”

 

Day Two – Monday 16th of December, 2019

Morning Concurrent Sessions – Session I

 

Ms. Barbara Bakker, Dr. Lovisa Berg, Dr. Nejood Al-Rubaye

‘Learning and Teaching Arabic Vocabulary’

 

Session II

 

Dr. Layal Merhy

الازدواجية والتكامل في إطار تسييق تعلّم اللغة العربيّة، لغة أجنبية

Dr. Khaled Ali Al Masaeed

“Multidialectal and Multilingual Translanguaging Practices in L2 Arabic Study Abroad”

 

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions – Session I 

 

Dr. Laila Familiar

“Instructional Coaching for Teachers of Arabic”

Dr. Letizia Lombezzi

‘The importance of planning: pre-service skill and on-duty requirement’

Dr. Jonathan David Featherstone

“Dealing with Language Variation in Teaching Elementary to Lower Intermediate Arabic using the Integrated Approach”

Ms. Barabara Bakkar, Dr. Lovisa Berg and Dr. Nejood Al-Rubaye

‘تدريس اللغة العربية كلغة أم في السويد’

 

Session II

 

Dr. Mona Kamel Hassan

‘Integrating Technology in AFL Classrooms using the Activity Theory’

Ms. Hagar Lotfy Amer

“Technology- based Assessment in AFL Classrooms”

Professor Mimi Melkonian

Learning First, Technology Second: Designing Lessons for Authentic Engagement with The Triple E Framework

 

Day Three – Tuesday 17th of December, 2019

Morning Concurrent Sessions – Session I 

 

Prof. Valentina Serreli

“Preliminary notes on the Arabic spoken in Siwa Oasis”

Ms. Gihan Hamdi Hussein

‘Code-switching between Egyptian mothers and their children: why Egyptian mothers are not using Arabic to talk to their children?’

Dr. Hasnaa Essam Farag

‘Howwa wheyya: Performance and gendered style in the Egyptian caricature “The Piece of Paper”‘

 

Session II

 

Hebatalla Mohy El-Din Salem

“Speaking in MSA in TV Documentaries, Challenges Not Only for Egyptian Students, but for Instructor”

Prof. Hajara Masood

“Teaching L1.5 Students: A New Category of Language Learner”

Ms.Fatma Sabet

“Languages in Action: An Arabic Language Course for the Ministry of Defence by the University of Exeter”

 

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions – Session I 

 

Dr. Rania Mohamed Ghayath 

‘التداولية بين الخطاب المعرفي والخطاب الأدبي’

Dr. Nesrine Basheer

“Lexical repetition and the quality of Arabic L1 and L2 writing”

Ms. Mona Maged Azam

“Functions and Collocations of ʔeeh in Egyptian TV Drama: A Corpus-based Study”

 Mr. Wael Mohamed Asfour

“Register Analysis in the Story of Prophet Yūsuf (Joseph) in the Holy Quran: Applying Halliday’s Model to Dialogues from Surat Yūsuf”

 

Session II

 

Prof. Fouad Amraoui
دور البنية الاجتماعية والثقافية لبيئة التعلم في إعداد المواد والمواقف التدريسية لمتعلمي اللغة العربية الناطقين بغيرها

Dr. Amani Attia

 Content Course in a Language Program

Dr. Jaouad Elbakili and Ms. Shaimiaa Nabil Hassanein

 “The Effect of Language on Intercultural Sensitivity”

Dr. Francesco Sinatora

“Arabic and social media: A higher-level content class”